NeighborSchools Privacy Notice

NeighborSchools, Inc., (“NeighborSchools”, “we” or “us”) provides a platform for childcare providers (“Educators”) to manage their businesses as well as for families (“Families”) to research and contact Educators (collectively, the “Services”).  This Privacy Notice governs the way that NeighborSchools collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information from users (“you” or “your”) through your use of the website located at https://www.neighborschools.com/ (the “Website”).

This Website is directed at and only intended to be used by users 18 years and older in the U.S.  By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Notice and to the Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this Notice or the Terms of Use, you may NOT use the Website

1. What Personal Information we Collect and Why

We may collect information about you directly from you as well as automatically through your use of our Website:

Information We Collect Directly From Families. When you create an account on the Website, we ask you to fill out a form that requests your contact information (such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number) as well as some demographic information (such as your date of birth, occupation).  We may also request information such as the number and age of children in your household. We also may collect additional optional information from you, including for example, a profile photograph.

Information We Collect Directly From Educators. When you create an account on the Website, we ask you to fill out a form that requests your contact information (such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number) as well as some demographic information (such as your date of birth, occupation).  We may also request information related to your authorization to operate licensed child care centers, including, for example, whether you have received any health status forms from a medical provider and/or have received a child care center license from the relevant state authority. We also may collect additional optional information from you, including for example, a profile photograph.

Information We Collect Automatically.  When you use the Website, NeighborSchools may automatically log the IP address from which you access the Website, the date and time, the IP address of the web site from which you linked to the Website, the name of the file or words you searched on the Website, items clicked on a page, the browser and operating system used (“usage information”). We may use this usage information to measure the number of visitors to the various sections of the Website and identify system performance and/or improve our services. Usage information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you, but where usage information is associated with you, we will treat it as personal information. Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms. Cookies and Flash Cookies have many purposes, including, but not limited to, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website. You can deny the use of cookies through your browser if you do not want information to be collected using cookies, but if you choose to do so, some features of the Website may not function properly. NeighborSchools cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and our Privacy Notice does not cover the use of third party cookies. Web beacons are tiny graphics that are embedded invisibly on web pages and are used to track the online movement of web users.  Information gathered by web beacons is not associated with your personal information, but is used to demonstrate what content is effective and monitor the ways in which users use the Website. An embedded script collects information about your use of the Website, such as which links you click on, but is active only when you are connected to the Website and is deactivated once you leave the Website.

Information you Voluntarily Provide through Use of the Website: The Website allows you to share information through the use of its review platform.  The information you provide on the Website may be accessible to other users whose actions NeighborSchools is unable to control and cannot be responsible.  If you do now want NeighborSchools or its users to access information about you, do not provide it through the Website.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide the services you request from our Website, to communicate with you about your use of our Website, to respond to your inquiries, to process your booking requests, and for other member service purposes.

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Website.

  • For marketing purposes, such as using your email address, to contact you about services or information we think may interest you. In addition, you may receive communications from us if you have contacted us for a particular reason, and/or to receive the information or Service you have requested.

  • We may send you emails from time to time in order to provide you with the Services and to manage your account.  We may send you a welcoming message, account confirmations, notifications and reminders, and we may also contact you on behalf of other users sending you messages. We may also send you promotional emails, new service offerings, special discounts and third party offers. We may also send you Service-related emails.  You may be able to opt out from some, but not all, of these communications. If you do not want to receive any communications from us, you have the option to deactivate your account.

  • To better understand how members access and use our Website, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Website and respond to member desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

  • We may also use your personal information for administrative reasons, including but not limited to, addressing account and billing issues, troubleshooting issues, responding to user inquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms of Use.

3. Fees

Some of our features of our Website enable Educators to process fees charged to Families.  You must be 18 or older to authorize a purchase through the Website. You agree to pay the fees and any other charges incurred in connection with your username and password (including any applicable taxes) at the rates in effect when the charges were incurred. All fees and charges are nonrefundable, except in instances where we are unable or unwilling to provide the requested services. We may change the fees and charges then in effect, or add new fees or charges, by giving you notice in advance.

The Website uses Stripe to process your credit card transactions and Stripe’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the Stripe site.

4. How we Share your Information

In general, we will not share your personal information with third parties unless it is necessary to provide Services to you, to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, and/or in order to conduct any business that NeighborSchools, in its sole subjective discretion, deems reasonable. We may share personal information with any parent company, subsidiary, joint ventures or other companies under a common control that we may have now or in the future, but we will require them to honor this Privacy Notice.

  • With Service Providers: We may use other companies to perform services including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our Website such as sending emails, and fulfilling customer service requests. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your information solely for the purpose of providing these services to you on our behalf.

  • With Business Partners: We may share information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you certain products, services, and promotions. Your information will only be provided to our partners on an anonymous and aggregate basis unless we obtain your explicit consent to share your personal information.

  • Special Circumstances: We also may disclose your information, including personal information, in the following circumstances:

    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law;

    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Website’s terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

    • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of all or a portion of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of bankruptcy.  We will endeavor to contact you in the event of any of these transactions, but we do not promise to do so.

We may also share aggregate data about users that does not identify individual users.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without first obtaining your explicit consent to do so.  While NeighborSchools does not share personal information with third party advertisers, we cannot guarantee that third parties cannot access your information through cookies, beacons or other tracking devices discussed above or that you share with them yourself.

5. What Information May be Viewed by Other Website Users

Certain personal information from your profile will be visible to other users.  The type of information shared with another user depends on your level of connection with such user, as well as the nature of your and such user's role.  The type of information shared with other users is subject to change. All users will be able to view your name and picture. Some users will be able to view your profile, including but not limited to your email address and phone number.

Users will have the opportunity to post reviews about other users with whom they have worked.  We will store these reviews and display them to other users and they may be viewable even after you delete your account.  

6. How we Keep your Information Secure

We attempt to securely store information in on our Website, but we cannot guarantee that security, nor can we guarantee that information you provide to us will not be intercepted while being transmitted through the internet because data that is transported over an open network is accessible to others.  Any information you submit to our Website is at your own risk and NeighborSchools does not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses resulting from the security of your personal information. This information may be lost during transmission or accessed by unauthorized parties. We suggest that you do not share your password and that you change it immediately if you believe that your account has been accessed by an unauthorized party.  We make no guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, altered, disclosed, or destroyed by a security breach and by using our Website you agree to, understand, and assume these risks.

7. Hyperlinks to Other Websites

NeighborSchools does not and cannot guarantee the security of a linked site that you access through the NeighborSchools Website.  All third-party sites have independent privacy policies and we cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on a linked site, nor do we have any responsibility or liability for the content of any linked site.  If you click a link to an outside website, you will leave our Website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the outside website.  NeighborSchools is not responsible or liable for any transmissions you may receive from linked websites, or any issues users have with linked websites.

8. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

If you do not want your personal information collected or stored, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted personal information and would like us to correct or remove your information from our records, please contact us at Programs@NeighborSchools.com.  Unsubscribing from our emails is not equivalent to deleting your account, but will instead discontinue your receipt of automatically generated emails from our Service.  You may remove personal information from your profile by editing your profile, but some personal information is required in order for you to have an account.

9. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Website is not directed at and should not be used by children under the age of 13.  NeighborSchools does not solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If we learn that we have inadvertently received personal information from someone under 13, we will remove it. By registering for the Website, you represent and warrant that you are over 18 years of age.  

10. “Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers have “Do Not Track” or similar features that enable you to tell websites that you do not want your activities on that website tracked. In general, our Website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals and consequently, the Website will continue to collect information about you even if your browser’s “Do Not Track” feature is activated.

11. Changes to Privacy Notice

NeighborSchools may revise this privacy policy as needed and any revisions will apply to information supplied before and after any changes.  Please re-read this policy from time to time.

This Privacy Notice was last modified on November 10, 2018

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding these terms or wish to contact us for any matter:

Email: Programs@NeighborSchools.com